?
Solved

Server losing trust relationship - Member server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
10,676 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-07-26
In the past 72 hours two of our servers have lost their trust relationship to the domain.
We are running 2008 R2 in native 2008 R2 mode with our domain.

Both servers were restarted and they regained their trust relationship.
We have poured over event logs, DNS entries, and networking configurations to try and determine why the trust relationship were dropped.

They are both member servers running 2008 R2.
I am concerned it will happen again.

Why are trust relationships dropped in the first place?
Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:peter_ophoven
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 400 total points
ID: 39925669
Trust relationships are dropped when the computer can not authenticate with AD, computers or servers are just like users, they need to authenticate.

Did you check the eventlogs on your Domain Controllers for any security issues regarding maybe Kerberos and these servers?

There's also an interesting article here, to maybe help you pinpoint the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39925712
On affected server disable unwanted network cards

On affected server go to run and enter %logonserver%
This should resolves to NetBIOS name of local authenticating DC
If it resolves to another site domain controller, then 1st check AD site to subnet assignment and ensure that server subnet is latched to appropriate site and please reboot the server once and check

If you get error for above command, then you need to check network card properties as below
On affected computer \ server please open Advanced Tcp/IP settings and check DNS Tab.
In DNS tab, check below settings.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face name resolution \secure channel issues

The following command tests the secure channel for a computer:
nltest /server:<ComputerName> /sc_query:<DomainName>

The following command resets the secure channel for a computer:
nltest /server:<ComputerName> /sc_reset:<DomainName>

To reset the SC between a computer and a DC with PowerShell

Open PowerShell on the computer and run

Test-ComputerSecureChannel -repair

*The cmdlet requires PowerShell 2.0, which is pre-installed on Win7/2008R2.

All above commands will reset secure channel between workstation and DC and please reboot affected server once after running commands

Mahesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scoker
ID: 40899487
Thanks I was reading the same article when your post came in.
0