Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export query results in excel using PL/SQL in ORACLE?

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,042 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I am using TOAD and query results are more than toad allows to export.. Is there any alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39925719
may be you can export them into excel in subset of batches by using a where clause accordingly to restrict the record count returned. you can use one of the unique id columns or something of that sort to differentiate the batches right.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925721
If you do not want to use toad export functionality at all because of the limitation, then i believe you need to code pl/sql to write into the files in the required formats. you can use utl_file package procedures/functions to write to the OS files.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39926260
Are you using TOAD simply to execute the SELECT statement, or perhaps you're adding some manual manipulation?  There may be other factors in play that restrict you.  I often debug by removing any 3rd party product and using SQL*Plus to locate syntax errors.

BTW, the current version of Oracle's (free) SQL*Developer allows a query to be run with certain hints that easily format the result set.  For example, SELECT /*+ CSV */... will forego the need to manually parse all those field delimiters.  HTML, XML, the list goes on.
0