Solved

Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2014-03-12
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I have users that are continually being prompted for their credentials when using outlook anywhere even after ticking the box to save password. (This could happen 5 to 8 times each hour)
We are using Exchange 2010 and Oulook 2010.
What checks & actions could I perform to resolve this ?
Regards

DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39925674
make sure that internal and external URLs are correct.
Also login using domain\username
if you are using TMG, make sure that listener configurations are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39925683
busbar
Sorry what do you mean using TMG ?
What should I be looking for to determin when an internal & external URL's lool6 correct ? And where do you look ?
Also where do I check the listener configurations ?
As a certificate required for Outlook anywhere ?
Regards

DNRRP
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39925684
Can you check the internal/External URLs in Exchange management shell?!

do you know how ?!
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39925696
busbar
I do not know how to check the internal/external URL's in powershell
Dnrrp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 500 total points
ID: 39925722
Some basic security setting needs to checked, may be you need to enable NTLM authentication if basic authentication is in place, sharing those links below, please have a look.

Hold CTRL and press right click on your outlook icon on Taskbar.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/6068ce02-341c-475c-a90c-55a4f02a88f1/outlook-anywhere-keeps-prompting-me-for-a-domain-password-rpc-over-http?forum=exchangesvrclientslegacy

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39925793
Open your firewall realtime traffic and check if anything is getting block when Outlook is trying to connect with exchange server.

based on shared error message it seems like there is issue with your firewall and also let me know outlook anywhere is working proper internally?

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39925876
Check authentication setting and also try to reset password.
0