Solved

Need help with .net application

Posted on 2014-03-13
15
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
I'm running server 2012r2 and SQL server 2012. I have installed a .net 2.0 application on this box. When logging in I get Invalid Login. I have successfully installed this app on another server, but can't get it to run this time. The web config file uses forms authentication. Need help as I'm an infrastructure guy.
0
Comment
Question by:harold9153
  • 7
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39925697
What it is refers to "When logging in I get invalid login" are you getting this at your windows login Or in the application ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39925756
If you are getting an invalid login on a forms authentication application it is likely you have missed some of the setup instructions for the SQL Server database that the app uses and authenticates its users against. This may be that you've failed to run a script to load the users table with the appropriate users

It would be helpful to know what procedures you are following to install this app and what you have done sql server side as well.

Where have you got the username/password from that you are using, is it s default user for the application that is supposed to be setup by default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harold9153
ID: 39926979
I will answer as best I can, and sorry for the delay in responding, been doing some traveling. No disrespect to your taking time to respond, which I do appreciate.

I'm pretty sure the invalid login happens when logging in to the app.

Here is how I installed things. I installed srvr 2012r2. Then added the IIS role and associated features as per the similar (test) server that is working. Likewise the same, and on the same server for SQL 2012. Then I attached a copy of the same SQL database that is working on the test server. BTW..I can see 2 administrative usernames/passwords in and administrative table within the database, and these are what I use to login to the app when I get the invalid login message. I also have to add a SQL user and create a login for it.

With regard to IIS. I first create a website and a .net 2.0 app pool again mimicking the running test server. I then copy the application's folder to the wwwroot folder and add an application under the website; the path pointing to the app folder under wwwroot. I do not make any modifications to the web.config or any other file in the app folder. I really would't know how to.

FYI....this app was built and installed originally on a 2003 server with SQL 2008( which is still running in a production environment) by someone who is no longer available. When I installed it on the first 2012 server that is working, I followed their written instructions and, trying to adopt it to the newer server OS/SQL/IIS, I got lucky. I need to replace that old 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39926994
Have you tried opening the administration table with the administrative users and tried resetting the passwords directly?
Are the passwords stored in the database in clear text?
Is there any way through the application to reset the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harold9153
ID: 39927005
Paul,
I have tried resetting the administrative users passwords directly in the table, which are stored in clear text, but it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39927067
Thinking about it you say you haven't updated anything in the web.config file but usually this is the place where the sql connection string for the app is stored and also sometimes a username and password for the sql user, is there anything in your instructions about updating them?
Is it possible that the server is looking at some other database server than the one you are expecting because the sql server connection string has not been updated in the web.config ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harold9153
ID: 39928262
When looking at the web.config file the references to the sql server connection points the the local host at 127.0.0.1. This seems appropriate as the since the sql server is on the same server with IIS and the app. However I will look at it again.

The instructions do mention that you must update the IP address of the sql server connection string if sql is on a server different than the app server.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 39928274
Can you post a screen shot of the error message, or if this is not possible tell me is it obvious that this is an error generated by the application when an invalid username/password is used or if it is a .net error screen showing full error details.
Trying to determine if this a problem with the username/password of the administrators in the users table or the sql user used to access the database.

My hunch is that it is still a problem with the administrator users in the database, and although it may seem a bit extreme, at this point I would delete the database from the server and go through the setup for it again to see if that fixes the problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:harold9153
harold9153 earned 0 total points
ID: 39931371
I found the problem and you were right, there was a problem with the user accessing the database. I didn't setup that user but should have checked it. The user did not have a properly configured SQL login configured. Just that simple. Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 41707141
The question thread clearly shows that the suggestions given were useful in helping the user solve the problem which he confirms in the final comment, point s should be awarded on this basis.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 41707143
The question thread clearly shows that the suggestions given were useful in helping the user solve the problem which he confirms in the final comment, point s should be awarded on this basis.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 41714951
0