Solved

windows 2008 r2 domain controller on VMWARE

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
dear gurus

we heard from experts of vmware vendor local in emea

that keeping the master or primary ad dns windows 2008 r2 server on virtual enviornment not advisable as it should be always on physical seperate server to manage it

rest secondary servers can be build on it

your input highly appreciate then you may close this call
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39925709
that was 10,000 BC recommendations, now you can run all of your DC virtual unless you are using LDAP auth with your vCenter and using it for services in accounts, then it is advisable to have one physical at least.

Most of my customers are running all of their infrastructure on vmware and nothing physical.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39925737
Agreed - Unless your VM Hosts are authenticating against AD, you don't need a physical DC so long as you have no more than one DC per VM Host.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39925740
If you can provide sufficient hardware for virtualized DC, I don't see any good reason for not installing most of DCs on VMware
I always noticed that organizations do not provide sufficient resources to virtualized DC servers
OR
If you take one physical DC and virtual DC with same configuration I always seen a better performance with physical DC server (Because physical DC hardware has to tackle only its own load)
Also if your VMware infrastructure is hosted on Blade server, personally I never install virtual DC in blade center because of possible network issues

Only thing you should not take snap shots of virtual DC on VMware as it will create USN roll back issue and resulting replication will stop with that virtual DC and then you need to demote \ promote the same
Also you should avoid time sync between virtual DC and VMware ESX host
As long as you are taking full system state backup of virtual DC, you are safe hopefully

For bigger size organizations having 10,000+ users, computers I'd always prefer to build at least two physical servers with 4 to 8 core cpu and 8 GB of memory from performance point of view as I have noticed some sluggish performance with virtual DC

Also if your VMware is fully loaded with another app servers as well, then I'd prefer physical DCs to separate AD traffic, because virtualization is concept where all virtual servers practically communicate through physical host network cards only

Mahesh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39925898
Below Microsoft KB article will clarify your doubts and these are best practices while configuring DC on virtual environment.,

Things to consider when you host Active Directory domain controllers in virtual hosting environments

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794/en-us



- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 500 total points
ID: 39925912
indeed, in my current environment all the DCs (70-80) are virtual servers and never got in to any trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39926431
i am highly appreciate your response put on this
0