Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 external url can not access 404 error

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
We have current exchange 2003 and we have migrated it with exchange server 2010.


We have paid ssl certificate for the exchange server 2003 and now we want to by a new certificate for the exchange server 2010

old server : exchange.abc.com
url : https://exchange.abc.com/owa

new server: mail.abc.com
URL: https://mail.abc.com/owa

we can access mails with https://mail.abc.com/owa internal url and its working internally fine. But we can not able to access this from the outside network.

when we try to access https://mail.abc.com/owa externally we got the error of certificate mismatch and we got error of 404.

when we click on certificate then the certificate is of exchange.abc.com

kindly suggest...
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39925731
Did you point your external IP to your new exchange 2010server?

Did you install certificate in exchange2010 server and enabled IIS services on the installed certificate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39925775
Yes,we have point mx record to the new exchange server 2010 and mail flow is working fine.
We have generated request for the SSL certificate and we are waiting for the certificate from SSL certificate provider.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 750 total points
ID: 39925789
You need to point your Public IP address to  https://mail.abc.com/owa and in your firewall you need to configure NAT rule i.e. SSL request will deliver to your mail.abc.com server, then only your user can access OWA from WAN, refer below scenario:


 https://mail.abc.com/owa =======> Your Firewall ==================> Exchange Server.
                                                    Public IP Ex: 121.443.221.223
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 750 total points
ID: 39925795
Did you NAT port 80/443 to the public IP?

Install the certificate and check
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39928816
are you able to access from IP instead of name. if yes then you have to check it out DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39948344
thankyou
0