Solved

issue with /usr/StorMan/RaidMan.jar on linux server

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi ,

I have a customer who states that the /usr/StorMan/RaidMan.jar fo the adaptec controller is consuming 20g of virtual memory
He wants to uninstall it and install something "lighter"

I told him this is not a good idea since this is how we monitor the controller.
Maybe he can add some more memory .
Not sure how he got the 20g but he wants to remove this java tool.
Any idea or alternative ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Helgenberger
Daniel Helgenberger earned 250 total points
ID: 39926136
Hello,

please ask your client where he has the 20G number on virtual mem from. I suppose he means the output of top?

First, try to figure out if your client is running in real (=physical) OOM - conditions:

The size of virtual can be safely ignored in this case. It does not even necessarily mean  memory. If a process does map a large file witch is stored on disk, it takes 'address space' in the process. Most important is the RES size in top, which shows the 'real' (=physical) memory consumption of the process.
(For instance, my Mail client has a VIRT size of about 10GB because it maps all my mailboxes, but consumes 'only' 300MB of real memory (RES)).

As for Adaptec Storage Manager: This is only for managing, monitoring and configuring Apaptec HBA's and storage; IMHO it is safe (and even more secure) to stop it.

If your customer wants the same functionality and GUI, then there is nothing 'lighter' I know about.
But if he is fine with command line tools, then he can always use CLI and linux tools to configure his HBA's. Of course, since these do not use Java, they are much more lightweight.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39928096
You dont need adaptec storage manager. You can set *ALL* adaptec RAID options in BIOS (worth mentioning that they make least stable RAID adapters ever)

smartmontools package can monitor disk attributes passing through most RAID adapters.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39933651
Check.. How he is determining that app is using 20% virtual memory.. ? in case some tuning can be done within app that would be great instead of tweaking any OS settings.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39933693
What other tools are there to replace Java ?
Customer said he can monitor the adaptec as long as i can suggest him a linux based tool NOT based on Java.
Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 39933930
smartmontools (smartctl,smartd) can check all disks behind adaptec.
physical disks are /dev/sg*, so you need to specify them in smartd.conf individually
result will go to syslog by default, or to email optionally.
And in comparison to java it takes maybe couple of megabytes...
0