Solved

vm software require

Posted on 2014-03-13
11
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
i want to connect my two server in my pc. what is the vm software require for this.
0
Comment
Question by:itenquiry
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39925872
When you say two servers do you mean VM's or ESXi servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39925885
As per my understanding, You want to setup 2 servers in your PC,

if that is correct, You need to install VMWare workstation.

or If you are using Windows 8 / 8.1 Proff_ you can enable Hyper-v feature which is available by default.

Then you can configure your Virtual machines using these softwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39926157
I have proxy and exchange server in our office, instead of every time going to server, remotely I want to connect that server from my PC.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39926231
If they are Windows servers you can connect to them using the Windows Remote Desktop session.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 39928360
Do you mean a VPN?
Is your computer in the same place as the servers, or at a different location?

Put simply, a Virtual Private Network, or VPN, is a group of computers (or discrete networks) networked together over a public network—namely, the internet. Businesses use VPNs to connect remote datacenters, and individuals can use VPNs to get access to network resources when they're not physically on the same LAN (local area network), or as a method for securing and encrypting their communications when they're using an untrusted public network.
http://lifehacker.com/5940565/why-you-should-start-using-a-vpn-and-how-to-choose-the-best-one-for-your-needs

VM's are something completely different.
Virtual Machines are basically a way of running more than one OS on a single system.

a little more detailed:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39937174
Partially answered
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39937283
Thank you much.   : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39945806
I feel That accepted answer is a little flawed as the Asker says he wants to avoid going to that server every time which means he already has a connection. Or at least it means that. Even the virtual machines explanation does not fit in as i already asked that and the Asker did not respond to it.

One way to connect is through RDP or SSH. Since we don't know what proxy it is.
I feel the Asker can ask more questions and get it clarified or assign points to the right answer.
That is my opinion. Others can put across their's.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39970997
OK by me.
I just wanted to know if he really meant VM, or if he meant VPN.
0