Solved

Windows 7, Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-03-13
11
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
i want to hide/ remove URL address bar from the internet explorer through group policy.can someone give me the steps pls.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 39925808
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39925810
I know this registry steps to do, but I want to do it through local policy so that whenever we do gpupdate /force it will not overwrite.

Current I have set in regedit only, but whenever I do gpupdate it is overwrite it, so I do not want to do it through regedit.....I want to do through local policy so that will chose show or hide URL bar.

can you please help....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39936050
any luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39949598
There is no policy to do this. You can make your own ADM template or disable it in the registry
http://www.liutilities.com/products/registrybooster/tweaklibrary/tweaks/10857/

The best way to do it through GPO can be using GP Preference registry item in update mode so that during policy refresh it will be enforced on workstations

I'd create new GPO with Preference registry item in user configuration\Preferences and apply this policy on OU containing computers
Same time I will enable users group policy loop back processing in replace mode
That setting can be found under computer configuration\administrative templates\system\group policy

After setting this, registry will enforced to all users logging on those computers which hides IE address bar
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39949923
Maybe you could just block the internet through the firewall?
Do they require internet access?
If that is your purpose.

As always most users are pretty savvy. so you may need to deny access to the control panel as well.
Some references that may assist you if you have upgraded to IE11, that is the last update with W7
Why use Group Policy to restrict access to the Control Panel?
http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/Group-Policy-settings-FAQ-Why-they-matter
Some of the features in both Internet Explorer 11 and IEAK 11 have moved around.
Here are some of the more common changes.
Make sure you picked the right version of IEAK 11 during installation.
Most administrators should pick the Internal version, which has more screens and options available.
 Making sure you picked all of the features you wanted from the Feature Selection page of the Internet Explorer Customization Wizard 11.
If you don't pick a feature, the associated page won't appear.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn321455.aspx
IEAK 11 Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/ie/dn532244
Internet Explorer 11 Group Policy Preferences
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2013/11/internet-explorer-11-group-policy-preferences/
New group policy settings for Internet Explorer 11
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn321453.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 39950018
Hi,

Mahesh is right.  Just use registry settings in the GPO.  It is not difficult.

HKEY_Current_USER\software\policies\microsoft\internet explorer\toolbars\restrictions
Value name: NoNavBar
Type: DWORD
Value: 1 (on)

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39960699
it it worked for me....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39960946
Hi SKumar,

May be you haven't selected correct comment as answer....

Because you already aware with supplied registry settings as you mentioned in earlier comment
That is why I have presumed that you must be aware with registry setting

When I said that there is no policy to do this means there is no out of the box GPO setting to do this and you are enforced to do that with registry and you can use GPO preferences to achieve that and same is highlighted in my comment and GuruTC comment as well.

Don't knows may be you have failed to understand my comment, Its OK

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39960978
I agree with Mahesh, when I saw gurutc commment>Mahesh is right!!
He is confirming that Mahesh comment was the correct.
I was a puzzled why the accepted answer wasnt Mahesh as his is the first comment maybe an assist for gurutc.
cheers
0