Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date formula using network days

Posted on 2014-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi Experts excel 2007

Need a date formula in cell c2 to do the following if cells a2 and b2 have date's.

If cell a2 has a date and b2 is blank the in c2 add 7 days
If cell b2 has date and a2 is blank the b2.nj
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925910
try this
=TEXT(IF(AND(CELL("Format",A2)="D1",B2=""),A2+7,IF(AND(CELL("Format",B2)="D1",A2=""),B2,"")),"dd/mmm/yyyy")

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39925913
What do you mean by

the b2.nj


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39925927
Hi itjockey

I have yo apologies. ...made an error...can we correct formula,  please.

If a2 has a date and b2 is blank then a2 + 7 networkdays
If a2 is blank and b2 has a date then b2
Finally
If a2 has a date and b2 has a date then b2.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925928
if you want to exclude weekend days in criteria 1 then use this
=TEXT(IF(AND(CELL("Format",A2)="D1",B2=""),A2+((7-(NETWORKDAYS(A2,A2+7)))+7),IF(AND(CELL("Format",B2)="D1",A2=""),B2,"")),"dd/mmm/yyyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925932
ok give me one moment as I dint refresh browser ...your comment I see after I posted.
=TEXT(IF(AND(CELL("Format",A2)="D1",B2=""),A2+((7-(NETWORKDAYS(A2,A2+7)))+7),IF(AND(CELL("Format",B2)="D1",A2=""),B2,"")),"dd/mmm/yyyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925945
=TEXT(IF(AND(CELL("Format",A2)="D1",B2=""),A2+((7-(NETWORKDAYS(A2,A2+7)))+7),IF(AND(CELL("Format",B2)="D1",A2=""),B2,IF(AND(CELL("Format",A2)="D1",CELL("Format",B2)="D1"),B2,""))),"DD-MMM-YYYY")

Open in new window

Try This
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925950
do u want me to combine condition 2 & 3 in one statement ?as both way outcome is B2.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39925958
Excellence excellent. .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925970
Thank You
0