Solved

Joomla 3 site problem - template and site contents fine but nothing displays in main body of website!

Posted on 2014-03-13
8
628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have site in Joomla 3 and a it was working fine till a few days ago.
Then I went and did a stupid thing, I tried to upgrade to Joomla 3.2.* and halfway through the installation the site crashed saying package file error or something like that and then when I tried to reload the site I got an error saying configuration error.

So I tried to get a physical copy of the website from a few days ago and loaded an older version of the database, again from a few days ago to get it working again.
The site structure looks right, the content exists (if I use firebug and Inspect elements the content is all there) but nothing displays in the main body of the site! I am going nuts!

What is going on? Please help. Also I can't get into the admin panel because the same problem happens there, the page loads but it is all empty!

Here are my HTACCESS file's contents:
Could it be a problem related to that?

# Patched on: %2013-%09-%22 %17:%Sep:%15
# Auto-patched by jbetolo
<FilesMatch "\.(gif|jpg|jpeg|png|swf|pdf|css|js|html|ico?|xml|txt)$">
	FileETag none
</FilesMatch>
<IfModule mod_expires.c>
        ExpiresActive On
        ExpiresDefault A600
        ExpiresByType image/x-icon A5184000
        ExpiresByType application/x-javascript A5184000
        ExpiresByType application/javascript A5184000
        ExpiresByType text/css A5184000
        ExpiresByType text/javascript A5184000
        ExpiresByType image/gif A5184000
        ExpiresByType image/png A5184000
        ExpiresByType image/jpeg A5184000
        ExpiresByType text/plain A86400
        ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash A5184000
        ExpiresByType video/x-flv A5184000
        ExpiresByType application/pdf A5184000
        ExpiresByType text/html A600
</IfModule>


## Can be commented out if causes errors, see notes above.
			# Options +FollowSymLinks

## Mod_rewrite in use.

			RewriteEngine On


			AddType video/ogg .ogv 
			AddType audio/ogg .ogg 
			AddType video/mp4 .mp4 
			AddType video/webm .webm
			AddType audio/webm .weba
			AddType text/plain .srt



# Block out any script trying to base64_encode data within the URL.
			RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} base64_encode[^(]*\([^)]*\) [OR]


# Block out any script that includes a <script> tag in URL.
			RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (<|%3C)([^s]*s)+cript.*(>|%3E) [NC,OR]
			
			
# Block out any script trying to set a PHP GLOBALS variable via URL.
			RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} GLOBALS(=|\[|\%[0-9A-Z]{0,2}) [OR]
			
			
# Block out any script trying to modify a _REQUEST variable via URL.
			RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} _REQUEST(=|\[|\%[0-9A-Z]{0,2})


# Return 403 Forbidden header and show the content of the root homepage
			RewriteRule .* index.php [F]


## End - Rewrite rules to block out some common exploits.



## Begin - Custom redirects
#
# If you need to redirect some pages, or set a canonical non-www to
# www redirect (or vice versa), place that code here. Ensure those
# redirects use the correct RewriteRule syntax and the [R=301,L] flags.
#
## End - Custom redirects

##
# Uncomment following line if your webserver's URL
# is not directly related to physical file paths.
# Update Your Joomla! Directory (just / for root).
##

# RewriteBase /

## Begin - Joomla! core SEF Section.

			RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization}]

# If the requested path and file is not /index.php and the request
# has not already been internally rewritten to the index.php script
			RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/index\.php
			
			
# and the request is for something within the component folder,
# or for the site root, or for an extensionless URL, or the
# requested URL ends with one of the listed extensions
			RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} /component/|(/[^.]*|\.(php|html?|feed|pdf|vcf|raw))$ [NC]
		
		
# and the requested path and file doesn't directly match a physical file
			RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
			
			
# and the requested path and file doesn't directly match a physical folder
			RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
			
			
# internally rewrite the request to the index.php script
			RewriteRule .* index.php [L]
			

## End - Joomla! core SEF Section.


#DirectoryIndex index.html index.php



			SetOutputFilter DEFLATE
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE text/plain
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE text/xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/xhtml+xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE text/css
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE image/svg+xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/rss+xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/atom_xml
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/x-javascript
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/x-httpd-php
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/x-httpd-fastphp
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE application/x-httpd-eruby
			AddOutputFilter DEFLATE text/html
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.(?:gif|jpe?g|png)$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.(?:exe|t?gz|zip|bz2|sit|rar)$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.pdf$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.avi$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.mov$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.mp3$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.mp4$ no-gzip dont-vary
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.rm$ no-gzip dont-vary
			BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html
			BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4\.0[678] no-gzip
			BrowserMatch ^MSIE !no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
			SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.iso$ no-gzip dont-vary






			
			
## EXPIRES CACHING ##
			<FilesMatch "\.(gif|jpg|jpeg|png|swf|pdf|css|js|html|ico?|xml|txt)$">
				FileETag none
			</FilesMatch>
			<IfModule mod_expires.c>
					ExpiresActive On
					ExpiresDefault "access plus 2 days"
					
					ExpiresByType image/jpg "access plus 1 year"
					ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access plus 1 year"
					ExpiresByType image/gif "access plus 1 year"
					ExpiresByType image/png "access plus 1 year"
					ExpiresByType image/x-icon "access plus 1 year"
					
					ExpiresByType text/css "access plus 1 month"
					ExpiresByType text/plain "access plus 1 month"
					ExpiresByType text/html "access plus 1 month"
					
					ExpiresByType application/pdf "access plus 1 month"
					
					ExpiresByType application/x-javascript "access plus 1 month"
					ExpiresByType application/javascript "access plus 1 month"
					ExpiresByType text/x-javascript "access plus 1 month"
					
					ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash "access plus 1 month"
					ExpiresByType video/x-flv "access plus 1 month"
			</IfModule>
## EXPIRES CACHING ##		


# Add correct content-type for fonts
			AddType application/vnd.ms-fontobject .eot
			AddType font/ttf .ttf
			AddType font/otf .otf
			AddType font/x-woff .woff
			AddType image/svg+xml .svg
 
# Compress compressible fonts
			AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE font/ttf font/otf image/svg+xml
 
# Add a far future Expires header for fonts
			ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-fontobject "access plus 1 year"
			ExpiresByType font/ttf "access plus 1 year"
			ExpiresByType font/otf "access plus 1 year"
			ExpiresByType font/x-woff "access plus 1 year"
			ExpiresByType image/svg+xml "access plus 1 year"

Open in new window



By the way since I could not get into the admin panel I manually deleted the cache using ftp. Even then no luck!
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Hi badwolff,

We'll get this figured out.  Either I or one of the other Joomla experts here.

Regarding your htaccess file.   At first glance it does not look like the standard Joomla htaccess file.   Usually the default Joomla access file starts with something like

##
# @package            Joomla
# @copyright      Copyright (C) 2005 - 2013 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
# @license            GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
##

But there are extensions which will sometimes modify that file.  

Based on the htaccess file,  t appears that you installed jbetolo Joomla extensions directory

Keep a copy of the jbetolo htaccess file, but then upload a new .htaccess  from the default joomla 3.1 installation zip file.

The default htaccess file will most likely be named htaccess.txt   You will need to rename it .htaccess either before or after you upload it.

You will either have to rename your old/current .htaccess file or delete it (while keeping a backup copy of it.

You should be able to get a joomla 3.1 package at joomla.org.  If not, I'll get one of my htaccess files from that package and upload it here.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Here's a joomla htaccess.txt file from a joomla 3.1 installation package.

After you backup or rename the current .htaccess file, uploaded the attached, renamed .htaccess.

BTW you will most likely need to, at least temporarily, uninstall the jbetolo plugin.  If you can't do it via the admin panel, there's a way to do that via ftp.  Let us know if you need to take the ftp route.

Rowby
htaccess.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
Dear rowby,

thanks for the suggestion but I get 500 Internal Server Error now with this new .htaccess

so I commented

# Options +FollowSymLinks

After that the site is exactly as above with the same problem as before.

Could you have a look please?

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Hi

It is possible that the jbetolo plugin is still active and needs to be disabled.

I assume you have ftp access.   So please ftp to the plugins folder/systems and see if you see a  jbetolo plugin or jbetolo folder.

One way to disable it (if you have no access to the administrator back end) is to temporarily rename the plugin folder or plugin file.

Don't do that yet.  Just let us know if you see that folder or plugin.

Rowby
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
I can see the folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
Something happened.
Since I use the new .htaccess file all formatting is gone too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Keep the backup copy of the htaccess file handy in case we need it.  

But for now via ftp RENAME the jbetolo folder to something like jbetolo-renamed.

And after ensuring that the folder has been renamed, see if that helps you site load properly.


Also after you do above you may have to reupload the "virgin" htacess.txt without commenting
# Options +FollowSymLinks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if it crashed halfway through the upgrade then, its not just the .htaccess file, it will also be the system files are halfway upgraded so it will be completely broken.

the best option is to restore a backup of the database and the files. of your last working version (using FTP to copy files and Mysql tools to restore the DB)

 If you don't have that then its best to follow the Manual method of upgrading your site
the link to this method is here:
Use  Method C  (manual upgrade) described further down the page. (also used to repair broken upgrades)

http://docs.joomla.org/J3.2:Upgrading_from_an_existing_version

you could also use this method to restore your old site if you knew what version you came from.  
**Remember  make a back up of everything before starting  even now **
0