Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Back-up

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hello

I want to carry out a full back-up of Windows Server 2003, before I migrate to Windows Server 2008, is there a way of calculating the total size of the back-up, from all the drives, system state etc, will be using the back-up utility to accomplish, this, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cravenmine
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39928107
Add the sum of the logical drives (right-click -> properties) plus about 350MB for the system state.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 39928127
it depends on the backup methed, backup utility and shaow copies if any.

see below for more detials about backing up in MS way.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875820.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928850
Yep, just add up the used space on your entire server and use that as a good estimate.
A small number of files may be ignored, depending on how you configure your backup, but a complete backup should include most of whats there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cravenmine
ID: 39928893
Hello

Thanks, for the answers, was looking for a calculated output, by the system, looks like I need to add it up, thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929126
Assuming you're using the build in NTbackup it normally produces an estimate at the start of the backup (unless you disable it) but this is known to be very inaccurate so a quick total up is your best option.
0