Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A web-page that appears well on IE6 but not on IE9

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi.

I have a web-page made in HTML 4.01 transitional and CSS. It appears well on IE6 but it doesn't appear well on IE9. Is it possible to make appear well on IE9?

The web is on a private server, so I can't give you the URL to see it. I'm just finding information on how to solve it for myself.

I tryied to add an html comment at the beggining of the HTML to force mode quircks but it doesn't seem to solve the issue.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 39926113
It appears well on IE6 but it doesn't appear well on IE9.

The web is on a private server, so I can't give you the URL to see it. I'm just finding information on how to solve it for myself.

you are asking us to help with visuals without being able to provide access to the source.
first off, stop supporting IE6, if you must support IE6 then look into IE conditional includes, then design for IE9 and fix for IE6
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39926214
Sorry, I think you haven't understand. It's the opposite. I want to make it look well on IE9, it doesn't matter if it looks well on IE6, but currently it looks well only on IE6.

I read something about quircks mode which seems it can make IE9 behave as IE6, but it doesn't... or is there another technique to make IE9 makeup pages as IE6 ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39926224
If you want to enable quicks mode - you should be able to test first in IE9. There should be an option to set the mode. I don't have a copy of IE9 but in IE 8 there is a drop down in the status bar at the bottom of the page.

Refer here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2536204

If that does not fix the page - then I doubt anything you can set in the page will.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 39926234
doesn't matter if it looks well on IE6, but currently it looks well only on IE6.

then it was designed for IE6, how old is the site?
if it was designed for IE6 you will spend more time trying to fix it than rebuild it

post the page code and some screen shots because with something to review it is  just guessing
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39926905
In fact I have changed some CSS to fix this. But this gave me the clue. Thanks.
0