Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Volume recover

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
We have windows 2003 server with number of disks (8x467GB) with a volume set of (4.54TB). We accidently did a quick format and lost the data

How to recover the data?
0
Comment
Question by:admacse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39926206
Hi.

And you don't have backups?
Your best bet will be recovery Software that can deal with GPT disks, that are not so many.
You can try the free test disk first, it has a good reputation: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928591
i suggest GetData back -  it is the best in the field  : http://www.runtime.org/
here the easus tool - the site explains it all :
http://www.easeus.com/resource/quick-format-recovery.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:admacse
ID: 40464213
OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:admacse
ID: 40464214
OK
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40464251
Super feedback, super grading :)
0