Solved

win7 uac

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a user that has the uac kick off every time she runs a program. At my work, it is not permitted to disable uac.
Is there a way to register a program with windows so that windows will trust a program and not think it is a non-trusted app so that it wont run the uac for this program every time?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 39926383
There are several ways to do it, find out which one suits your situation best (maybe some even don't work):

http://www.raymond.cc/blog/task-scheduler-bypass-uac-prompt/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39927525
You kept the most important thing secret: is her account an admin account or not?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39928317
her account is not an admin account.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39928530
If not, I have to ask you if security matters here (I hope it does).
If yes: only one known type of solution: a 3rd party privilege management software has to be implemented
If no: Many ways, for example that of Kimputer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39935340
thank you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39935358
How will you solve it?
0