Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

some messages being delivered to deleted items folder

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
have a user that recently started experiencing messages from other internal users being automatically delivered to the deleted items folder. things that i have looked at are:

-rules in place for the senders (yes, but not enabled)
-ignore conversation - not enabled.
-have seen some things about the automate processing setting at the server but only saw that related to exchange 2007 and how to resolve from powershell. have no idea how to do that in exchange 2003 and unsure if that setting applies.

need some direction on how to resolve.
server is exchange 2003 EE, client is windows 7pro64bit, outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jlavery
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39927627
I know it sounds dumb, but back up the rules you have for that user then completely delete them and restart Outlook.  Let me know the results.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927767
I would go one step further - as this can often be a cause of a corrupt rule.
Backup the rules then do outlook.exe /cleanrules
That will ensure that all rules, including any hidden or corrupt ones are flushed out.

Simon.
0