Solved

g. Have you seen this?

Posted on 2014-03-13
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I've been seeing this in the past 2 months. 3 so far. There appears to be a pattern. After a cold boot the computer seems to work for about 13 minutes then restarts on its own. After that, the amount of time it stays on seems to reduce more and more until it is rebooting even before windows loads. Also rebooting in safe mode. I am pulling my hair and mind out (not literally). No amount of research has helped so far. Malware scans have not helped. I am wary of system restore since the computer might reboot right in the middle of it, but I have done that for one of the computers, successfully, and that did not solve the problem. I have not specifically removed Windows updates, but the system restore would have done that for me right? Opened one of the computers that had this problem and blew out dust. Reseated and even swapped memory chips. My current specimen is having it's main board replaced today, by Lenovo. My fingers are crossed. Any ideas would be cool.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39926590
yes, I have seen that, with desktop computers.
in that case, it's usually too much dust inside the box.
solution : open the box, get the dust removed, and you are settled for another couple of months.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39926591
Look at event logs?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 39926666
Could be any of the following:

1. Too much dust not allowing proper air-flow
2. Defective power supply or main board
3. Defective heat-sink fan or lack of thermal paste on the heat-sink
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39926667
Event viewer only says "hay, your computer rebooted abruptly at 0800 hours!". That's all it says. My current specimen is a new computer - less than a month old.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39927199
You can try booting a live CD like Knoppix to see if the problem is hardware or software.  I'm leaning towards the hardware side but if the live CD runs OK without reboots then its a Windows problem.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39928587
install speedfan - to monitor the cpu and video temperatures
if they get too high, dusting out may not be sufficient - you may need to replace the heat paste on the cpu

check also if ALL fans run ok : CPU, PS, and case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39984498
Called PC maker in and they replaced mainboard.
0