Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which CPU cooling is good for.....

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi Team,


I have a Antec Nine Hundred case,

a x79 sabertooth Asus


and a i7-4820k processor,

I can't determine what is a correct fit for my case/mobo without actually buying it (trial and error)

What do you guys recommend?

It does not matter if its liquid cooling or heatsink/fan

price is a factor but if its highly recommended ill pay the price.


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928272
Not too expensive, and has a good rating, though you need to double check the measurements on it, but I think it will fit inside the 900 case.

Cooler Master Hyper 212

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835103099&nm_mc=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r&cm_mmc=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r-_-Electronics-_-Cooler+Master-_-N82E16835103099&scpid=7&scid=scsho5450984
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39928519
Probably best if you buy the board, memory, CPU and assemble in case.

Then measure what clearance you have inside the case.

From various comments on the Interwebby filling the board with high profile memory can obstruct cooling system.  The Thermal Armor can also hinder as well.  You need to take those in mind when you start looking for a cooling system.  But your measurements should help here.

Most manufacturers of cooling systems will supply measurements for their units.  If it isn't on their website then email them and they should supply.

I'd then start looking for cooling systems using a list such as http://www.frostytech.com/top5heatsinks.cfm or http://www.techspot.com/review/707-best-cpu-coolers/ or http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/processors/best-cpu-cooler-12-top-coolers-reviewed-and-rated-956968 as a guideline.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39929676
Thank you much.    : )
0