Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting SQL Server 2008 R2 CPU useage

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hello Experts. I am a SQL Server novice in need of assistance. We have an HP DL585 G7 server with 4 AMD Opteron 6276 processors, 16 cores a piece. The server has 384GB of memory. Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise SP1 and MS SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise are installed. Right now SQL Server is using all 64 cores. As many of you know, paying for 64 cores is outrageous, almost $700,000! Is there away to tell SQL Server to only use 16 cores? I've glanced through the server configuration. In the Processor section, I see 8 NumaNodes (0-7) with 8 CPUs listed under each. Do I simply select 2 NumaNodes and check all 8 CPUs underneath them to get 16 cores? Does it matter which 2 I choose? How do I determine which affinity to use? I'm new at this so please be gentle. I appreciate your time!
0
Comment
Question by:CMWinters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39928034
Within the configuration of the database server, you can set affinity which means you can specify how many processors can be used.

Which licensing model are you going for? If you are buying individual user/device cals, you should not care about how many processors are being used.
If you are buying a per processor license, then the affinity is the way to restrict.
note per processor means per processor no matter the number of cores:
download.microsoft.com/download/2/7/0/270B6380-8B38-4268-8AD0-F480A139AB19/SQL2008R2_LicensingQuickReference-updated.pdf
 
You would select the processor/ and the cores within.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMWinters
ID: 39930433
Thanks for your information. I didn't know we could still buy box product. We had a MS select agreement quote for 2012 that forced core pricing. I've found a couple of places I can still buy the per processor version.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39930447
Double check with your select vendor, or go through the MS Licensing site.  I believe you can buy a per processor from them as well.   not sure what per core pricing you went through. You may have instead of 4 processors, counted the individual cores instead.
The select license is better as the cumulative license offers additional discounts within the select that an external purchase will not be counted towards.  

You might want to consider buying the 2012 SQL R2 version check with MS/vendor whether it would provide licensing for the older versions (2008).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39930978
Just wanted to add: be careful as with certain licenses it is calculated per physical core - that means even if you limit via CPU affinity it is calculated on all cores.
0