Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install a cert in IIS7 - How to generate CSR?

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Where do I go to generate the CSR? I have an icon in IIS called 'SSL Settings' all options are greyed out with a message in the upper right stating ' The site does not have a secure binding (HTTPS) and cannot accept SSL connections.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39926792
Refer to link below as it is a lot easier than me trying to describe it to you:

http://www.digicert.com/csr-creation-microsoft-iis-7.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39926795
This link should show you how to generate a CSR.

http://www.digicert.com/csr-creation-microsoft-iis-7.htm

As for the error message, you need to create a binding in IIS for HTTPS.
You should just be able to click on the site you want (I.e.Default Web Site), click Bindings on the right hand side, then add a new one with HTTPS as the type. Enter your IP address and hostname and you should be good to go.
0