[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Robocopy ERROR 1920

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I run a Robocopy every evening from server A to Server B and receive thousands of ERROR 1920 against all kinds of files.

Does anyone know what the following errors mean and how I can prevent them.

ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) .xls, Thumbs.db (not concerned with Thumbs.db), and .doc files
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39926909
If I include the /SEC switch in my roboycopy script will this eliminate some of these errors?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 450 total points
ID: 39928438
Maybe a syntax error in your script!
Please post your robocopy script....

Which is the operating system on each server????
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 450 total points
ID: 39928444
error 1920 means the underlying file can not be accessed (it is likely in use) The thumbs.db file is often a system updated/managed file.
possibly related to the Indexing service or is a file that the OS adds/creates/stores the smaller version of images from image files.

Adding a /sec option will not deal with underlying issue, you need to set a retry/timeout.  If the file is not copied today, it might be copied on the next try when it is not in use.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx

What you can do is exclude these files /xf thumbs.db you might also want to do that for inaccessible directories /xd directory_name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39929467
Thanks Guys
My script syntax wasn't quite right, I added the \COPYALL switch and the RB runs perfectly now.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39929752
/COPYALL is equivalent to /COPY:DATSOU ref the robocopy link above
This option deals with copying of attribute data and not specifically to the underlying Files.
D Date
A Attribute
T Time stamp
S NTFS ACL
O Ownership
U Auditing information

The 1920 deals with robocopy not being able to access the underlying files.
0