Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade sql server standard 8.00 to express

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi All,
We have to upgrade a sql server standard 8.00 (sp4) to express.
When I try to restore the sql 8 backup onto the latest express server it is unable to process the file (too old)
How does one overcome this?
Do I have to install an intermediate version of the SQL Server, and do it in 2 steps?
What versions should I use for the intermediate and final?
Can they both be installed on one box?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39927424
Don't think this is MySQL...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927491
Yes direct upgrade from SQL Server 2000 (Version 8.0) to SQL Server 2012 is not supported you need to upgrade to SQL Server 2005/2008/2008r2 first.

Good blog here on all the ins and outs :

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mspfe/archive/2012/12/06/sql-server-upgrade-advisor-considerations-when-upgrading-from-sql-2000-to-sql-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39927713
Thanks Paul,
0