[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 spam content filtering

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi, Just setting exchange 2010 up. We used to download from a catchall via our isp that used to block most spam. Not our MX records are direct and we are getting quite alot of spam.

I know exchange 2010 has content filtering which I will be enabling. My question is can someone point me in the direction of a pre-made "Block messages containing these words or phrases" list that I can paste into exchange?.

Thanks
David,
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39927449
Hello,

Word list filters don't work. Modern spam filters use complex intelligent filters to determine what is SPAM. IP block list providers are also a valuable tool to block known spammers. You will be chasing your tail constantly if you try to use word lists to block SPAM.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39927651
Word list filters don't work.

They don't work well on their own. If you use them along with Blacklist providers and other spam filtering features, they can help a bit. Realistically, though, the word block lists are more meant to manage what type of email can get through. Filtering sexually explicit terms can help keep you from unwittingly storing pornography on your email server, for example. That said, there aren't a lot of pre-defined word lists that are designed for exchange, but if you can find a CSV file with a bunch of words you would like to block, you can script the addition to the lists.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39927690
GFI Mail Essentials comes with a list of "bad words" which I have ended up removing about a third of the entries from because they were blocking legitimate email messages. Spammers also know words are blocked and will work around them.
Then there is the Scunthorpe problem. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scunthorpe_problem

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39934361
Thanks, I should probable configure a couple of DNS black and white lists. This seems to be the best way forward?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39935081
That depends if you are happy for an unaccountable third party to decide what email you can and cannot receive.

Simon.
0