Solved

Wifi connects to internet (pings wan) but all browsers fail to connect.  (DNS OKAY)

Posted on 2014-03-13
10
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a brand new Dell OptiPlex workstation (Windows 7 Pro 64bit)
For two weeks o,ut of the box I had it connected to an Ethernet port and the browsers works perfectly.
The owner then asked me to move it to a location that has no Ethernet ports but is in a good wifi area ( confimed with other laptops etc)
So I purchased the most expensive ASUS wifi adapter at our local tech depot and it connected right up to a good wifi router.  But the next boot the browsers failed to connect to any web page ( port 80 problem ?)
I am a tech so the first thing I did was ping 8.8.8.8  ( perfect) And I can ping
"google.com) perfectly, so DNS appears ok.  And my VPN software connects nicely.
So I tried a different wifi adapter.  Same behavior ( sometimes it boots and browses but mostly not.  I then turned of the firewall and (clue) it asked me to choose the public/work/home networks. and then browsed until I rebooted.  I then MANUALLY added the DNS just in case.  For more info this failure of browsers to work has been tested in two completely different buildings ( Cox on one and Comcast at another)  Same behavior of the failure to browse but can ping any wan address (urls included)
GOD HELP ME this is a completely baffling issue to me ( and I am a tech)
0
Comment
Question by:azpete
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39926897
If you can ping Google.com, then there's no hardware issue that I know of that would keep you from browsing to it as well. Check to see that IE, or whatever browser you are using doesn't have any proxy settings. Try an alternate browser if you normally use IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39926926
No proxies set and I am running new versions ( reset) for Firefox and Internet Explorer.
If I connect to a 75  foot Ethernet patch cable the browsers work fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39927030
What is the router make.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39927072
I'd say you still have some security product installed. For me, this happens most often when McAfee or Symantec products are installed (same behaviour, network working, dns working, only browser not working, sometimes LAN working, only wifi not working). Worst, sometimes fully uninstalling will not fix the problem (have to reset all network settings, reinstall drivers etc).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39927155
Does your wireless router/AP have any kind of firewall or filtering setup in it that may come into play when attempting a wireless connection to the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39927243
Its just running Malwarebytes free and Microsoft Security Essentials.  No McAfee or Norton products, no trial ware (  Dell business Optiplex)  
Surprisingly I am logged in remotely to it at the moment using LOGMEIN successfully,

New Clues ?
I ran "NSLOOKUP" to confirm that it returns my manual setting of 8.8.8.8 but it returns the cable modems dns server instead
so just in case it makes a difference, I manually gave the wifi adapter its IP address and while it does accept that and still can ping wan addresses, nslookup still shows the cable modem dns servers address.  
I  wonder if something is blocking port 80 but dont have the expertise with wireshark
( again, all three browsers fail when using wifi but not wired ethernet)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39927275
Both PING and browsing by name should use the same DNS resolution so if one works so should the other one. That's why I mentioned checking the wireless router to see how it's configured security/filter-wise.  You could also try statically assigning an external DNS server from OpenDNS.  They are 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.  But again if ping works so should browsing from a raw-IP standpoint.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39927364
Port 80 is definitely blocked, so sadly, Wireshark is no use, it won't display any useful packet details. Use can use telnet to a website port 80 as well, you will see there's absolutely no response.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39928723
easy to test

make sure telnet is installed and from command promt enter
telnet google.com 80 to see if port 80 is open
(still - not all webpages allows you to test this)
When it is okay, you'll get to a blank screen

to install telnet go to control panel - add remove programs - add windows feature and cjhoose telnet client
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39929444
Try connecting to a website that is secure, since those will traditionally use port 443 rather than port 80. Could you please run ipconfig /all on your system and post the results? I've noticed your reference to getting the wrong server responding when you're doing DNS lookups.
0