Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Remove Send As

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I need to remove "Send As" for most of users.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyslo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39926981
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39927650
No idea what the above link is all about. You can't use group policy.

You need to be a little clearer on what you need to remove. Is this a specific account with that permission? More information required.

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyslo
ID: 39930567
It is all of the accounts, except for a few special cases. I know how to deal with the special cases. I  need to turn of send as permissions for all of the other accounts. There are about 50 accounts to deal with. Each account can now send as anyone in the GAL or their individual contact list. Luckily, I am pretty sure that the users don't know what they have, but I am also sure that the luck will run out.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930680
If all users can send as anyone in the GAL, then you probably have a permission set at a fairly high level. You just need to track it down.
You need to look at what is granting them the permission to begin with, so look at what has Send As permission. It is probably a group such as Domain Users and will be inherited. Once you know what is doing the permission, then you can track it down.

However with Exchange permissions, do NOT just remove things blindly. For example people see "Read" and think it is Read to the mailbox, it is not, it is to read the AD object. You are looking for JUST send as, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyslo
ID: 39943411
Thanks Simon,

The problem is a permissions inheritance from "system". I wish there was an easier way to turn off individual send as permissions instead of having to change  the place they are inheriting the permissions from.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39944790
Are you saying that "system" has Send As permission?
If so, that isn't correct and needs to be corrected. You cannot remove an inherited permission without breaking inheritance. That will cause you more problems.

You need to find that permission where it is being applied and remove it. It may well be someone in AD rather than Exchange (OU level for example). Someone has set that permission incorrectly.

Simon.
0