Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sumif value greater than value in another cell

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I am using =SUMIF(D4:D1115,"<700")

What I want to do is have the value 700 in another cell.

I tried =SUMIF(D4:D1115,"<B5") and put 700 in B5 but it returns zero.

Also tried a lot of other variations/syntax and Google hasn't been helpful

Thanks in advance

swjtx99
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39926984
Hi,

greater than is >

=SUMIF(D4:D1115,">700")

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39926996
Try this :

=SUMIF(D4:D1115,"<"&B5)


This should concatenate the less than with the value in B5 to resolve to your sum criteria.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 39927041
Thanks Ken,

Works great!

Regards,

swjtx99
0