[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS script transformation: Change data types of multiple outputs at once?

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am frequently using the SSIS script transformation and find it frustrating that the data type always defaults to an int which I then have to change manually one at a time.  Is there a way to either update the data type of multiple outputs at once or change the default type on the fly?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39927086
I've always used data conversion tasks to change them all at once

The only exception was when I had to take a string that had a date value, convert it to a date, then doing datediff math parse together a string that was the Julian date.

What is the purpose for using a script task?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929052
Jim: I think you may have misunderstood the question, what canuckconsulting is referring to is the default setting of the DataType property when you add a new output column on an output in the Script Transformation.  It rang a bell because I encounter the same "issue" often, even today :)

canuckconsulting: I understand the problem, that user interface is not the most user-friendly of them all.  But as far as I know there's no way to change several in one go, the GUI doesn't even allow you to select more than one column at a time...  I also don't think it's possible to change that default...

But perhaps this tip can help you to get your task done faster: you can use copy/paste.  First click the DataType label, then CTRL-C.  This puts the type into the clipboard.  Now select the DataType property of another column by clicking the label followed by CTRL-V.  Now the second column has the same type as the first.  It should be a bit faster than going through the dropdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39932405
Thanks very much...can't believe this interface is so poor!  Thank you for the tip!
0