Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

5 DAG member replace a bad hard drive Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a bad hard drive that I am replacing on a Windows 2008R2  service pack 2/ exchange 2010 sp2 machine. We have 5 DAG member and 5 DB on each server. The problem is I am somewhat confused as to how to do this and or what steps.
 

This server is now the passive node. I failed everything over to the other DB
If I replace a drive and format this to be the same drive letter and name.
Can I just run the following command
Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity "Mailbox DB name\server2" -DeleteExistingFILES

Will this just automatically look for a good copy and put the database and log files on this server.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39927075
I would actually remove the server from the DAG entirely then re-add it. Running an update might fail entirely, but if you remove the server from the DAG and then add it back, it will make sure you have all the correct information to properly reseed the database. If you have valid log files on the server that you are using, delete those after removing the server from the DAG. Once the server is added back to the DAG it should pull a new copy of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39927147
Kind of scared to do that as I did not mention we do not have back ups. So one DB is not good but the entire server is better. I would have to think about this one.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39927207
If you have a five member DAG you have backups. You should have five copies of every database with that setup. If the server with the bad DB is currently all passive, there shouldn't be any issue removing the server and adding it back. This will just regenerate all the necessary information on the server so it properly recognizes the new storage location for the database.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39927400
Hello,

Does the failed disk only hold one of the databases? If so, I wouldn't remove the whole server from the DAG as that would require reseeding all 5 databases. That could take some time and consume network resources, depending on how large the databases are. If only one database is affected, I would remove the database copy from this server, replace the drive, then re-add the copy.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39927798
I concur with jjmck as reseeding could turn out to be a very intensive process.  Just remove the DB or DBs copy from the affected server, replace the drive and then re-add the copy or copies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39927928
jjmck your post was 100 percent correct...Thank you. I am following it now but was concerned about the log files. I had to go in and map the folder to the drive in server manager but was wondering if I had to do the same for the log files.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929008
The log file path will need to be the same as the other DAG members. As long as Exchange is able to create the same path, you will be fine.

-JJ
0