Solved

remote administration on windows 8 for server 2003

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Is it safe to use remote administration tool that I installed on widnows 8 for windows server 2003? Any cliche or trouble known?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39927080
I don't hesitate to use them - either they will connect and work or they don't.  (and most work with older operating systems).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39927130
I examined briefly some components, so far so good.
I want to hear what others encountered any problem using it against 2003 servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 300 total points
ID: 39927477
No problem whatsoever using them on 2003.  I work for a government agency and I use them to connect to 2003 on up to 2012.  The only issue, which is more of a limitation than an issue, is that some functions of the admin tools aren't applicable to 2003 machines due to the lack of the program or feature set; meaning that some roles/features weren't available until 2008 when admin tools became really popular.

The one issue I could think of would be that Hyper-V manager has some troubles if you for some odd reason are using a 2003 server as a Hyper-V host.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 100 total points
ID: 39927790
No issues.  I use it on a daily basis.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now