Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading 2012 DC to 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi,

I've a couple of 2012 DC's I want to upgrade to 2012 R2. Two of the DC's are also running DHCP.

Would it cause any problems if I upgrade them to 2012 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1336 total points
ID: 39927118
I haven't done this in our production but I haven't heard of any issues from 2012 to R2.  A lot of folks will tell you to build out the news DCs fresh but in this case of just going to R2 you shouldn't run into issues.

Test in the lab first just to get a feel for it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 664 total points
ID: 39927312
If you feel the need to test it then by all means do, however the R2 upgrade won't affect your DC if all you have is DHCP running off of it.  What I would do though obviously, is create a backup of your DC (always a good idea), and take a backup of DHCP in case you need to import settings back.  Everything should upgrade flawlessly though as I've done several of these.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1336 total points
ID: 39927533
testing in this case is as simple as standing up two VMs and upgrading...should only take a few hours at most.

Thanks

Mike
0