Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Annoying video popups and constant Survey popup

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Lately I have been getting really loud and annoying video popups in Firefox and, even more lately I have been getting "you have been personally selected..." for a survey, popups.

How do I stop these constant  interruptions in my workflow?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 500 total points
ID: 39927161
Do you have a virus protection? Usually they will help with that. It would also be a very good idea to try a FF extension called Adblock Plus. It should be a big help.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39927195
This utility cleans up browsers pretty well,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avastbct.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927222
mikecox_ Check your Firefox add-one. Tools->Add-ons or tools->extensions
Remove any that you didn't install.  The best add on I've ever installed and the first in every new profile in Firefox is No-script.  It has a whitelist for sites that you must show scripts to run on and blocks the rest until You allow them. This will stop your pop ups and it will stop most ads as well.
You may need to go through your add/remove programs and check for any "toolbar" or "search" program that you haven't installed. If you see "conduit" in your programs list, you've got some crap.  Malwarebytes.org can help remove that and it should be installed and update and run to remove any extra crapware that you might have installed.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39927377
OH; I thought I had the adblock plus extension installed on my FF; don't understand how it got removed.  So I added it back.  The question that comes to mind is will the avast utility conflict with the FF extension?  The other question is "should I opt for No-script instead of the others?  I actually had that installed once, a while back, and vaguely remember seeing it running; offering up information about popups.

I have mawarebytes on my machine and periodically get warnings; but I'm not sure how to access it to made adjustments.

I just don't want to install too many blocking utilities; that might conflict and cause confusion.

I did find a Search Protect Conduit and removed it; or tried to, at this point it is still being removed and I clicked "unistall 10 minutes ago!.  I also found that damn Yahoo toolbar that seems to sneak into every dl'd; but I can't delete it until that Conduit program in finished being uninstalled!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39927459
The question that comes to mind is will the avast utility conflict with the FF extension?
No,  not at all.   It will give you options for exactly how you want to clean up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39927788
Great answers
0