Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Is there a way to create a alias in DNS to point to a folder within a server instead of the server itself? Ex: When I put in DNS it goes to \\server\folder instead of just \\server?
DNS is flat right so this is not possible? I thought I would just ask. We want to map a folder but to make it simple for users they just have to put in the one name instead of the full path. Thanks.

We using 2008 server
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39927151
Yeah you can't have a folder in DNS.   You could use DFS to make naming easier, or just use somthing like group policy preferences and map their drives for them.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39927542
Why not create a shortcut to the network location and put that on their desktop or where ever it is needed.

But yes, DNS cannot solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39928003
Hi,

As Mike said, use FRS, it is highly recommended for such scenario.

i have different idea for similar requirement.

For example, i want that whenever user type "Fileserver" in run he will get the file server opened.

To do so,

1. create a batch file with "explorer.exe \\servername\path\"
2. save the batch file as fileserver.bat
3. put that file to c:\windows\system32 folder

now whenever user will type "Fileserver" in run he will get the file server opened.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39928379
DNS resolves IP addresses to host names (and vice-versa) regardless of operating system (windows, linux, mac, etc.) or device type (server, switch, etc.)

How Domain Name Servers Work
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 39929399
Why not just use a login script of some sort? This could be with a centrally located batch file or a centrally located VB script.

Group Policy is the other way that would actually make sense. So the folders could automatically map to a drive letter that you designate. That's how most companies do it so that you have employees refer to the "Z drive" (or whatever letter you choose for your shares).
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Roaming profile & Office 365 3 32
Split DNS 3 24
Options greyed out - Log on as a batch job 3 20
Active Directory Problem 4 27
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now