Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Server on Workgroup via UNC path

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi, I can map a network drive on a workgroup but if I try to access via 'Run' by entering the IP address e.g. \\192.168.1.106\shared\ I get the error --

\\192.168.1.106 is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have permissions.

There are currently no logon requests available to service this request.

I assume it's permission related as I have to enter the workgroup server user and password when mapping but can't see how I can get around it for the path - any suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927349
When you map the drive do you use the same credentials as the user or use different ones?  

If you use different ones then it you won't be able to connect automatically by just putting in the UNC path in the Run bar.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39927534
Sounds like a shares, permissions, or Windows Firewall issue. If the shares are set up properly, then check the permissions... if the permissions are set up properly, check to make sure Windows Firewall is turned off on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39927652
Thanks you both for your input - the drives are mapped using different credentials - is there any way to circumvent this as it's causing a problem viewing files from a specific application.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39927663
Adjusting the permissions and/or accounts such that the same credentials are used. Is this a domain or peer to peer network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39928730
It was a domain but the DC failed (don't ask about the BDC, there isn't one :( )  I'llcheck the credentials, thanks.
0