Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sure way to backup my entire laptop

Posted on 2014-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a 6 month old laptop with windows 8 on it.

My data and now my software is getting to the point I really need to know I have it all backed up and securely backed up.

my intentions are to boot from a cd, back up to a USB disk I have and make sure I can put it back the same way.  

the question is what backup software that will boot from CD is very dependable cheap ( but preferably not quite free ) .     with out spending a ton of money I want to know my software can be put back without issue.  The reason I prefer not free software is the feeling of something to depend on ( someone has the time to make sure that version of the backup program really software works )

what software have you used that you know works in this situation.  If it matters the laptop is a hp 2000 with windows 8 ( and all of Microsoft office which I can not replace )

timfox123
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39927322
You can use Ghost or Acronis to back up your system and make a bootable USB to recover the system with. You need the newest version of either product.

You can also make a Windows 8 Recovery driver (CD or USB key) to start the system if you have issues.  Do this from Action Center, Recovery tools.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39927327
By the way, why can you not reinstall Office. I would make sure you can do that!  You never know what might fail. All of your software needs to be replaceable.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 39927442
Paragon Nackup &Recovery Free http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
Does all you need.
Free does not mean bad. They have also Hard Disk Manager 14 if you prefer it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39927543
Hi,

"The Windows 7 file recovery tool" option helps you backup your files by selecting a backup external hard drive. It comes with Windows 8 as inbuilt feature.

you just need to go to search and type "The Windows 7 file recovery tool" then you will get the backup option,

go to left side of opened windows and select "Create a system Image".

backup

it will help you to take the image backup of entire system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39928611
probably you have the tools installed : a backup, and imaging tool from windows,  - depanding on the manufacturer, you have a lso the Factory reset partition, and the option to make Recovery DVD's

about the free Paragon soft and others : the main difference is usually that you have a support with paid versions -  with the free ones, you're on your own.
you can use the free ones - to test out which ones you like - then buy them (if you still want to)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39928668
@timfox123 - If you use the Windows 8 backup, make sure you make the Windows 8 Recovery DVD or USB drive in addition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39928934
Thank you all

I went with Acronis because that is what I used in the past, just had to buy the new version

Just wanted to know I was doing the right thing for now ( this game changes all the time )

As far as the free backup that comes with windows, I did not find it or trust it :)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39928985
@timfox123. - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the market for a new backup solution for Windows Server 2016? Follow these guidelines to get the most bang for your buck.
Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

575 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question