Solved

cannot connect oracle database to developer

Posted on 2014-03-13
7
5,479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hello,

I installed oracle database 12c and installed oracle developer 6i
on windows 8 operating system.
When I try to connect developer to database the following error appeared

ora-28040: no matching authentication protocol

how to solve this error and connect developer to database?
0
Comment
Question by:abuabdallah
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39927478
You may may an issue requiring the use of a thick JDBC driver, but a number of sources suggest adding this string to sqlnet.ora on both the client and server:

SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION = 10
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39927593
But Oracle Developer 6i is very old, right? Considered upgrading?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39929178
Author, any update to my comment please.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39930235
sorry for delay but i tried this option and i added this line

SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION = 10

to sqlnet in server and client but same error appeared again

and i using developer 6 from long time i will upgrade as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39930240
just  i want to know some body connect developer 6i to oracle database under windows 8 or it is not compatible with windows 8 and cannot connect it to oracle 12c under windows 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39932411
The problem solved

the parameter value must be 8
SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION=8

on server only



Bug 14575666

In 12.1, the default value for the SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION parameter has been updated to 11. This means that database clients using pre-11g JDBC thin drivers cannot authenticate to 12.1 database servers unless theSQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION parameter is set to the old default of 8.

This will cause a 10.2.0.5 Oracle RAC database creation using DBCA to fail with the ORA-28040: No matching authentication protocol error in 12.1 Oracle ASM and Oracle Grid Infrastructure environments.

Workaround:  Set SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION=8 in the $crs_home/network/admin/sqlnet.ora file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39932413
thank you for your help
0