Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move to next record Access report

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi i am trying to use the KeyDown event of a report to move to the next record using Bookmarks but seems to be that's only working for forms, is there a way how i can go to the next record in report without need to click with the mouse on the record ?
any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:yidel718
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927666
Make sure you are viewing the report in Report View (Access 2007 and higher).

If you are simply trying to go to the next record, you don't need bookmarks, just this:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNext

Open in new window


This won't work in Print Preview, which is static, like a printed page.  Report View, by contrast, behaves a little more like a form.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39932399
Unfortunately, Report view also fails to fire some of the Events associated with the report, so if you have code behind the report, don't be surprised if it doesn't work as expected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:yidel718
ID: 39945695
needs to make sure to make tabstop of any field other than details to NO, otherwise it will get confused
0