Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Public printer for tenants and an easy for various devices to connect

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I'm setting up a business center for an apartment complex.
the owners would like to have a printer that not only prints from the computers they provide but also from devices their tenanst bring. i.e. iphone, macbooks, androids, windows laptops.
It needs to be an easy solution so that users don't have to go through the driver installation, which many could do but would inevitably require tech support for many users at all times.

I know airprint from iphones/ipads is  easy as long as the printer supports airprint.
I'm concerned about macbooks (maybe they use airprint to w/out drive installs) windows computers and the android devices.

Somehtin I've considered is hp e-print. You send an email and the device prints the email. Havent used it much but the install says there may be loss of formatting etc.

I'm thinking theirs other stuff out there to accommodate this. Any suggestions?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927353
I would assume that tenants and prospects that come to the complex would at times want to print stuff like paystubs etc. which if used with hp e-print would be not secure enough. So I would suggest to use a airprint compatible wireless printer. Some of these wireless printers also have network cards in them so they could essentially be part of the network as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928777
Any device will need a driver installed before it can talk to a printer. Have you looked at Google Cloud Print? It would likely do what you're after.
0