Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF Reader with plugins

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We are currently using Foxit pdf reader in our environment since it has a plugin and does not use a separate application when viewing pdfs. We were looking at different readers at the moment such as Sumatra pdf reader but it does not have a plugin and CutePDF. Any suggestions on a free pdf tool that has plugins that has good ratings?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39927422
Plugins for?
What is the functionality that Foxit lacks and you needed a plugin to add it?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927452
PDF-XChange Editor is an excellent product (with plugins) and offers a free version:

http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

They also have a PRO (non-free) version, but I think you'll find that the free version does everything you need. It even has OCR capability. Regards, Joe
0