?
Solved

Windows 8.1 pro upgrade

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We saw on line that we could upgrade our current Windows 8.0 install to Windows 8.1 pro for free. We went thru the process and downloaded the software and began the upgrade. We stopped where it says that we now have to create a Microsoft Account to complete the upgrade. We don't want another account that someone is selling or tracking us with, we don't plan to purchase anything from the Windows Store, we will not be using cloud storage, and we don't want all our pc's syncing up settings our whatever they think is useful.... I don't want to sign into my pc using my "Microsoft Account" ....i want to log in with my own local account.  Is there a work around for this or a way to circumvent it? Or is Windows 8 my last Microsoft OS.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927378
The 8.1 update is free from the Microsoft Store - but you can only get it for free from the store.  If you don't want to update, then don't update.  You can buy a copy of 8.1 and then you don't need a Microsoft Account to use it.  

Further, just because you have a Microsoft account doesn't mean you have to log in using it.  It's just needed for accessing the store.  You can link you domain  or local account to it... OR NOT.  

If you're sensitive to being tracked, then create another user, create a Microsoft Account, use that user and account to upgrade the computer, then don't use it again.

And to be clear, the Microsoft Account is the SAME ACCOUNT as your Windows Live account or your Microsoft Passport account that has existed for at least the last dozen years... it's possible you never created one, but odds are, at some point, you did.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927576
Download an 8.1 ISO, install it using this key, provided by Microsoft: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx
After the upgrade, change the key back to your old key and activate 8.1 and you are done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39970237
I tried both, both worked. I had to unassociate my login on the first one to the bogus email and microsoft account.....for sure NEVER to be used again. And I'm going to be spending more time on my MAC. Just another disappointment from Windows....Start button , yeah right.
0