Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Services and OS Licensing

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I created an image from an OEM disk that I am deploying with WDS on Server 2008R2.
When a new image is deployed it asks for a key. The only key I that works is the one on the image and not the original one that comes with the PC. So eventually all PC's that use this image will have the same key.

What is the best way to go about getting the proper keys installed on each machine?
I don't really want to have to buy new keys since they all come with an OEM key.
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39927444
Unfortunately OEM licenses don't even come with reimaging rights. So what you are attempting to do is already against the EULA. As such, while there may be potential workarounds, discussing them on EE would be against policy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39927454
That's why I wanted to ask before I got too far. I'll talk with our rep and see what we need to do. Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39928026
What you have to do is start over - using Volume License media to build your image.  Then you can deploy that image.  Your Volume License key is then the one you would use to incorporate in your answer file/install in the image.
0