?
Solved

Apple Configurator or MDM

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
To setup and push free and paid apps to ipads within a college environment, anyone have a preferred way to go about this, using either Apple Configurator to setup one ipad, backup and restore to others using a USB sync cart, or use a Mobile Device Managment system like Meraki to deploy apps etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39934867
In my experience it is a good way to deploy a backup via the cart and sync it. Depending on the size of the college this may be a problem. However cart syncs are easy to maintain, can be done by anyone so you won't need assistance and you can deploy different backups for different purposes.

Remotely you can work with mdm, but I think you know what's best...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39939857
Can Apple Configurator profile be loaded into Meraki ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin Bradshaw
ID: 40788568
Yes, configuration profiles (and the capabilities therein)  are the same no matter which MDM you use, apple or 3rd party... doesn't matter much.

Apple Configurator was built with the education environment in mind, so I'd suggest going with that if you're talking about a classroom where the students don't take home their iPads.
0