Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Redirecting to Google.com/mx (Mexico Google)

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
3,567 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hello, have a strange issue here. We have servers being hosted in Atlanta (@ eFolder).

In either Internet Explorer or Google Chrome going to google.com redirects to the Mexican Google which is in Spanish. I can go to Google.com/NCR to get English Google but need to correct the issue, not work around it.

All language/region settings at the server level appear to be correct. This is happening on all 3 servers hosted there (Hyper-V server and 2 VMs)

Doesn't appear to be a DNS issue

Geo Location of the External IP confirms the IP appears to be in the US:
Host Name:  ----------------------
IP Address:  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Country:  United States united states
Country code:  US (USA)
Region:  Georgia
City:  Atlanta
Postal code:  30341
Calling code:  +1
Longitude:  -84.3028
Latitude:  33.89

Also looked for registry entries related to the location and browsers but could not find any.

Any ideas on what else could be causing this?
Thank you for any help
0
Comment
Question by:PROACTIVETG
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39927512
Sounds to me like you have a virus... have you tried running a virus scan? EG: malwarebytes

I had this once, but it was Germany, not Mexico. :)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927545
If you have cookies enabled and click the Google.com link at the bottom it should remember you the next time.
It could just be that Google geotargetting is seeing the IP as being in Brazil, you can let them know at
https://support.google.com/websearch/contact/ip

You could also manually edit the url in the browser settings and add /NCR to the url...
0