?
Solved

RAID EXPANDING

Posted on 2014-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi

I have a HP ProLiant ML370 G5 server and I would like to create a new RAID 10 array with 4 disks and then later I want to add 2 more disks and expand to a 6 disks array.

Is it possible to do this in the web managenent console?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39928674
Yes, you can do that with the Array Configuration Utility but only if you have battery backed write cache. You can check in the ACU, highlight the controller and click "more information" button and it will give you the battery count. If count = 0 then you will have to buy a battery to enable expansion and to tell you what to buy we would need to know whether you have a Smart Array E200 or P400 controller.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39929577
He's right. Also take note that amending the raid can take ages in some configurations, so plan for a long period of downtime in case this applies to your hardware.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39929836
No downtime with HP, but it does take a long time since it does it online with the users getting preference over the expansion process for available IOPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39929878
Ok

I just check and the controller is a P400. For the battery pack it is set to 0

I have to mention that on this controller I have now 3 arrays sets. 1=RAID1 2X72GB,   2=RAID1 2X72GB, 3 RAID5 3X146GB. 1 slot free

What I want to do is remove the RAID5 array. Remove the 3 146GB. Install 4X300GB. Create a RAID10. Transfert envery datas that are in the ARRAY #2. Remove the array #2. Remove the 2 72GB. Install 2 new 300GB an expand my RAID10 create earlier.

So at the final I will have: RAID1 2X72GB and RAID10 6X300GB


Does it make sens for you?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39930005
That is achievable if you add battery + cable sales part number 383280-B21 (contains both) . You can do it via backup/restore/image without the battery of course since that's not expanding but reinstalling as far as the controller is concerned.

Make sure that 383280-B21 is complete, some vendors are selling replacement batteries without the cable using that part number which is very naughty of them since the battery on its own is 398648-001.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39930027
Ok

What will append if I don't install this battery. May I install it live or I have to turn off the server?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39930076
Has to be installed with the server turned off. Unclip the cache memory, connect the cable to it, put it back in the clips and attach battery to other end. Power on.

HP video shows someone connecting the cable to cache without unplugging it from socket but you can easily damage the motherboard that way as it needs some force.

If you do not have the battery attached you will not see the option to expand the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39930097
Ok

Now last question. If I create my RAID in one shot. Remove my old arrays and create the new 6 disks array I will not need this battery.

I'm I right?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930127
Yes, you are right.

You would be deleting two arrays and creating a new one which does not need a battery since it is not an array expansion. You'll need a big USB disk or something to store the data on temporarily of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39930137
Thank you very much.

I can copy my datas on an other server with no problem.
0