Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL going back to start and end of month for 2 months ago

Posted on 2014-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I need to build out 2 parameters for a start and end date that goes back 2 months.  In this example, it is currently March so my start date will be 1/1/2014 and my end date will be 1/31/14.

I got the start date with this:   =DateAdd("m", -2, DateSerial(Year(Now()), Month(Now()), 1))

If I use this for the end date:  =DateAdd("d", -1, DateSerial(Year(Now()), Month(Now()), 1))
 it obviously brings in 2/28/14 instead of 1/31/14.  I'm not sure how to combine the 2 for my end date so it becomes 1/31/14.
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39927560
Use another dateadd (month,-1, .... ) to achieve that result
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39927573
fyi SQL Server 2012 introduces the EOMONTH function, which will return the end of the month for any passed day.

SELECT EOMONTH(GETDATE()) when run now returns 2014-03-31.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39927601
I was trying to do another dateadd, but wasn't doing it in the right spot - it was bombing out on me.  Something wasn't right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39927603
Unfortunately I'm still on 2008 eomonth won't work.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927667
Maybe endDate =

 DateAdd("d", -1, DateAdd("m", 1, DateSerial(Year(Now()), Month(Now()), 1)))

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39927682
Thank you - that worked with one slight tweak.   I had to do -1 for DateAdd("m", -1...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39927772
D'OH, sorry, quite right, I misread the end date you were looking as being the end of the current month, not the previous month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39927792
It was easy to fix and your code worked, so I sincerely appreciate it!
0