Solved

Linux Mail/Web Server

Posted on 2014-03-13
17
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have recently been tasked with forwarding email from a sendmail server to an internal relay (Exchange).

I need to know the following:

1) How do i tell what email sevrer i am running? I believe it to be sendmail
2) If it is sendmail how to I make sendmail relay to a smarthost? (Unauthenctiated is fine, as this is an internal relay only).
3) We are running, Kernel 2.6.18-128.el5 (SMP Edition).  
4) Sorry for the stupid questions

Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39927611
To check for Sendmail:
ps aux | grep sendmail


To forward e-mail:
Edit: /etc/mail/access

Put your Exchange IP and in there with "RELAY" at the end
  -ie   "192.168.0.37 RELAY"

Put in the domain to relay as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39927662
this sendmail server has both WWW and SMTP running. I need this sendmail server o send all email to the Exchange Server.

The exhcange sevrer is on the edge of the network and not the send mail server. It looks to me like your command says "Sendmail accept email from an exchange server and relay it".

Thats not what i need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39927697
No, putting in the relay for Exchange ON the Linux server allows Exchange to receive the e-mail from Linux.  Sendmail forward to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39927753
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39927761
I think this is more of what you want: http://www.gaztronics.net/howtos/sendmail_to_exchange.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39927778
THis is not correct: "outbound SMTP "Smart Host" for Exchange" Exchange will not send any mail through this sendmail server ever.

If you check my link i think that better explains what i want sendmail to do.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39928066
1) it must be sendmail
2) just change it to exim - it is one line config there
3) You are running RedHat Linux 5.3, and since yout enterprise never cared i trust it is out of support too
4) no problem

I'd suggest you go on with (freely) supported oracle linux 6.5 or centos 6.5 and builtin postfix (i leave to your excersize locating main.cf file and relayhost line in it....)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39928264
unfortauately i cannot make any changes of the sort. I am going to try the other set of directions that i found.

Any ideas on those?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39928498
m4 is preferred way (and sendmail.cf is not documented in last 10 years)
Here is some description
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 39933662
Hey... None of your questions were stupid :)

1) How do i tell what email sevrer i am running? I believe it to be sendmail
#alternatives --display mta

This will show you which MTA is running in your box

2) If it is sendmail how to I make sendmail relay to a smarthost? (Unauthenctiated is fine, as this is an internal relay only).

To Configure SMART HOST i would suggest to follow http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/configure-sendmail-as-a-smart-host/

3) We are running, Kernel 2.6.18-128.el5 (SMP Edition).  

Above method will work on your RHEL5.3/4 i guess...


TY/SA
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39937797
Sandy,

Thanks for the post. You have provided the confirmation for what i need to do. I was starting to think that i couldn't do this relay project of mine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39944077
Sandy,

Here is the error I get when I try the directions provided:


[root@server ~]# m4 /etc/mail/sendmail.mc > /etc/mail/sendmail.cf

/etc/mail/sendmail.mc:10: m4: cannot open `/usr/share/sendmail-cf/m4/cf.m4': No such file or directory

error is that second bit

Can you advise....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39944620
Yes sure,,,

it seems like you don't have sendmail-cf installed in your system.. First install it and then use it

#yum -y install sendmail sendmail-cf procmail mutt m4

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39945609
WHat is the difference between sendmail and sendmail-cf? I know that we do have sendmail itself installed on the system
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39945614
sendmail-cf are configuration templates to generate sendmail.cf using m4
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39945646
Ok. And by installing the package we wont break our existing sendmail setup correct?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39945727
No, it is configuration templates to build new sendmail.cf
0