Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rownum inbetween

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I am using following query but rownum in between function is not working

SELECT p.fldstring folder_level_1,
       p2.fldstring folder_level_2,
       p3.fldstring folder_level3,
       d.doc_name
  FROM document d
       INNER JOIN folder f ON d.id = f.lid
       LEFT JOIN PATH p ON f.foldid = p.fldtype || '-' || p.fldkey
       LEFT JOIN PATH p2 ON p2.fldkey = p.fldkey2
       LEFT JOIN PATH p3 ON p3.fldkey = p2.fldkey2
where rownum = 14127 and rownum = 54127;

Open in new window

Please assist
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 39927569
Yes that is known behavior of ROWNUM as its actually evaluated after the query run.
You must put it into a subquery and filter in the outer query
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 668 total points
ID: 39927623
Rownum is a pseudo column that assigns a value to a record after the query is actually executed so you can never return records where the rownum = anything (other than 1). For example, select * from anytable where rownum = 2 will not return anything because the first record would receive a rownum value of 1 and, since it must equal 2, it doesn't retrieve it and when the second record gets retrieved it also would receive a rownum value of one and not retrieve it, and so on, never retrieving a record even if there are many rows in the table. Additionally, selecting rownum from a inner join b left join c left join d left join e will produce rownum values that are different from selecting rownum from a inner join b left join e left join d left join c. You need to determine some criteria for the rows that you want to retrieve other than rownum. Perhaps you can provide some sample data for each of the tables and what you want to see as output.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 39928336
that will not work as already mentioned above.. you can try :

select * from (
SELECT p.fldstring folder_level_1,
       p2.fldstring folder_level_2,
       p3.fldstring folder_level3,
       d.doc_name, rownum rr
  FROM document d
       INNER JOIN folder f ON d.id = f.lid
       LEFT JOIN PATH p ON f.foldid = p.fldtype || '-' || p.fldkey
       LEFT JOIN PATH p2 ON p2.fldkey = p.fldkey2
       LEFT JOIN PATH p3 ON p3.fldkey = p2.fldkey2 )
where rr = 2 and rr = 3 ;

-- i am trying to get the 2nd and the 3rd record from the output in the where clause.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39928499
In addition to the notes provided already about the pseudo-colun rownum, you cannot guarantee the "order of output" will be what you expect without actually stipulating an order by clause.

Instead you could use the row_number() analytic function with more precision and predicable behaviour than by rownum.
SELECT *
FROM (
	SELECT
		  p.fldstring folder_level_1
		, p2.fldstring folder_level_2
		, p3.fldstring folder_level3
		, d.doc_name
		, row_number() over (order by p.fldstring, p2.fldstring, p3.fldstring) as rr /* use row_number() ?? */
	FROM document d
	INNER JOIN folder f ON d.id = f.lid
	LEFT JOIN PATH p ON f.foldid = p.fldtype || '-' || p.fldkey
	LEFT JOIN PATH p2 ON p2.fldkey = p.fldkey2
	LEFT JOIN PATH p3 ON p3.fldkey = p2.fldkey2
	)
WHERE rr = 2 AND rr = 3;

Open in new window

0