Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asset management software

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Would anyone recommend a software for storing IT Assets (Network resources/ documentation / licensing info). A web based solution would be ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
ID: 39928193
If you are a Windows shop then why don't you use SharePoint as a document management system.  You could also use software such as SpiceWorks, Zabbix, etc. for maintaining a network management software.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39928425
Spicework (frees/w) is not bad and it even track details as follow even for none networked devices. It has a mobile Apps version too. Importantly, it has a wide community, and here is the how-to forum to get thing going fast and answer timely

    Date of purchase.
    Cost
    User assigned to. (or owner).
    Serial number
    model
    make
    any service you give to the device
    maintenance
    Warranty expiration
    Delete old devices
    Much more
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39928955
Thank You
0