Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 essentials server backup data retention.

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,408 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I've been looking all over the place trying to figure out the data retention policy of the server backups.
Client backup data retention policies are easy to find and adjust but how many days worth of backups does the server keep?
thanks,
1
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39927680
I believe that is something you set, not a default configuration.
From Technet "Server backup is not automatically configured during installation."

Do you need help setting up a backup?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39927704
- Log on to the server with your administrator user account and password.
- On the server, open Task Scheduler. You can access the Task Scheduler program from the Administrative Tools console.
- In Task Scheduler, expand Task Scheduler Library, expand Microsoft, expand Windows, and then click Windows Server.
- Click the Cleanup task, and then click Run in the Actions pane. The Status changes to Running until the task is complete.
- The default policy is the following:
Number of days that daily backups are retained: 5 days
Number of weeks that the last backup of the week is retained: 4 weeks
Number of months that the last backup of the month is retained: 6 months
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39927864
no coolrazor, I already have the server and client computer backups set up. I'm just wondering where I can see data retentention policy is for the server.

mnkhawaja thanks for your answer.
two things:
1. What are the instructions you've written in regards to? I'm just wondering why you suggest me running the cleanup task, considering that my question is in regards to figuring out data retention.
2. Are you certain that default policy you wrote about is for "server backups"
I know that is the default for "client computer backups" but that is a different thing altogether.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976956
Essentials does nothing special for server backups. It only adds a configuration wizard on top of the "Windows Server Backup" which is a feature available in all editions of Server 2012.

WSB is a bare-bones backup solution. It takes snapshots and then copies the snapshot to the specified location. If the snapshot is larger than the available free space (and it already knows this because the snapshot is taken to local disk first) then the oldest backup is deleted. 2012 added a minimal extra feature where you can have it delete older backups on a schedule. However this does not add data protection. If you run out of space sooner than your deletion schedule, backups are still deleted as necessary. This option just allows removable drives to be used for more than just backups if desired (although I don't recommend it.)

There is no advanced retention policies in WSB. Microsoft has left that up to 3rd-parties to provide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 40020112
Thanks for your answer Cliff.
Your answer seems the most logical, although something you said has me puzzled "This option just allows removable drives to be used for more than just backups if desired".
When I configured the external drives I'm using for Server backups the server did something to them that made them inaccessible from windows explorer. They are not accessible via windows explorer by this machine or other machines.
0