Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photo management with Dropbox on windows7

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi, what's the best way to manage photos from an iPhone when using Dropbox?

I like that Dropbox automatically copies the photos off of the iPhone when connected to the PC, as well as auto backsup via the iPhone app...however is there a good way to automatically remove the pictures from the iPhone?

Or do I just have to manually navigate windows explorer to the iPhone and select all then delete?

I can do that...but I want a more elegant and user proof way for the less IT inclined people in my family?!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ErinTheCoderGirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927709
My opinion is that it is not a good idea to have an "automatic delete" feature. The problem is that it may kick in when the photos have not been successfully copied. Then all could be lost! It's Murphy's Law — the "copy photos" fails and yet the "automatic delete" succeeds. I think that manually deleting the photos only after you are certain they have been successfully copied is the prudent course of action. I even make sure my standard backup has run before removing them from the phone, or I manually make a second copy (so the photos are in at least two places). Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 39932189
Hi ErinTheCoderGirl,

It would be great if Dropbox could add auto-delete after upload.

They way that I get around this limitation and still use Dropbox is to:

Disable auto upload to Dropbox in preferences
Connect your iPhone and launch "Image Capture"
In the lower left corner of Image Capture choose "delete after import."
Choose your Dropbox Photo folder and after import your phone will be cleared of the images and Dropbox will have your photos.

Also, check this http://cloudphotos.com/ it is directly sync dropbox from your iphone. No need of the PC.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39934869
Check out loom, it works pretty good...
0