Solved

Windows Update has never been turned on so................

Posted on 2014-03-13
8
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I am working for a client and found out that they have never had Windows Updates turned on for the Windows Server 2008 and SQl Server 2008 web server.

There are 127 updates since 2011 and also SP2 has never been run for the SQL Server 2008 R2.

So I do realize that trying to run them all at once is high risk. And I won't be doing that.

Are there any secrets to the best method of running them? Do I look at the dates and run them by dates? Or how do I assure I'm getting them in the right order?

(If they were run all at once, would MS get them in the right order?)

I have run them all at once on systems where there are over 100 and that was bad news which I don't want to revisit.

Plus there are a lot of things that they say they update that I don't even know what those things are. Should I just ignore those?
ie: Best Practices Analyzer for....

And there are 3.5.1 framework updates. And I am not using 3.5 I am using 4.5. Should I run the 3.5 updates or skip those?

There are updates for IE10 and IE11, and this machine has IE8. So?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39927954
I typically will install service packs first.  Then the highest IE and then only the frameworks that I use in my environment.  Doing that will eliminate a lot of those updates.  

As for 3.5.1, a lot of software out there uses 3.5.1 so it's possible that at least one piece of software on your machine is using that framework and thus it will need to be installed and updated.

The longest part of your entire update process will be the .NET framework installations/updates.  They take entirely too long in my opinion but it has always been that way.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39927974
I typically will install service packs first.


This is a good plan since "usually" service packs include previous interim updates. That should eliminate a lot of them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39927988
Correct, they "wrap-up" those smaller ones.  Installing one service pack could wipe out may of those updates.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39930760
As to the SQL Server Service Packs, what specific problem are you trying to fix?  If it is just so that you can have a warm feeling that all is well in the world, think again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39932228
Anthony,
Wow. That's useful. Let's pose a feeling of dread but don't back it up with anything.

I always install service packs for a warm feeling that all is well in the world. Isn't that why Microsoft releases them?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39932744
I think you are missing the point and it really depends on your setup.  If you are managing half a dozen servers in different environments, then certainly it is doable to update with the latest Service Pack.  I would however never consider upgrading with the latest CU unless I was trying to address a specific problem,
However, from my experience, I would not recommend this practice in an enterprise with dozens of servers in different environments.  It just makes no sense whatsoever, where you have anything more than a casual testing phase.

P.S.  If you would rather I did not contribute, feel free to say so.  You may not like my answers, however it is my belief that t is not appropriate to encourage bad practices that can easily be confirmed by anyone that has some experience using SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39933093
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39937875
thanks!
0